Privacy policy

We welcome you to our website and are pleased about your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

We process your data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DS-GVO) and the country-specific implementation laws applicable to us.

With the help of this data protection declaration we inform you comprehensively about the processing of your personal data by the company Lummel GmbH & Co KG and the rights you are entitled to.

Personal data is the information which makes it possible to identify a natural person.

This includes in particular name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address but also your IP address. Anonymous data exists if no personal reference to the user can be established.

Area of application

This privacy policy clarifies users about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider

Lummel GmbH & Co KG

Julius-Echter-Str. 65
D-97753 Karlstadt/Main

Phone: +49-(0) 93 53 - 941-0

on this website (hereinafter "Offer").

Responsible office and data protection officer

Lummel has appointed the following external service provider as DPO:

atarax GmbH & Co KG

Dr.-Dassler-Strasse 57
D-91074 Herzogenaurach

http://atarax.de

Email: datenschutz@lummel.de

When you visit our website, our web host (Strato) collects and processes the following data:

Name of the internet service provider
Information about the website from which you visit us
Web browser and operating system used
The IP address assigned by your Internet Service Provider
Requested files, transferred data volume, downloads/file export
Information about the web pages that you call up on our website including date and time
For reasons of technical security (in particular to defend against attempts to attack our web server), this data is stored in accordance with Art. 6 (1) letter F EU-DS-GVO. After 7 days at the latest, anonymisation takes place by shortening the IP address so that no reference to the user is established.

Purposes and legal bases of data processing

When processing your personal data, the provisions of the EU DS-GVO, the BDSG (new) and all other applicable data protection laws are observed.
regulations are observed. The legal basis for data processing is derived in particular from Art. 6 EU-DS-GVO.

We use your data to initiate business, to fulfil contractual and legal obligations, to carry out the contractual relationship,
to offer products and services and to strengthen customer relations.

Your consent also constitutes a data protection permission regulation.
In this case we will inform you about the purposes of data processing and your right of revocation.
Should the consent also relate to the processing of special categories of personal data,
we will expressly point out in the consent that Art. 88 (1) EU-DS-GVO in conjunction with § Section 26 para. 3 BDSG (new).

Special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) EU-DS-GVO will only be processed,
if this is required by legal regulations and there is no reason to assume that your legitimate interest is
outweigh the exclusion of processing, Art. 88 (1) EU-DS-GVO in conjunction with § Section 26 para. 3 BDSG (new)."

Data security

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. However, despite regular checks, complete protection against all risks is not possible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as when entering personal data (logins or registrations) or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us is secured according to the current state of the art.

In the context of a contact request we collect and process the following data:

Name, first name
Contact details
Salutation
Information about wishes and interests
Mail text

For online applications we collect and process the following data:

Name, first name
Address
Contact details
Reason for application
Further information from the applicant

Contact by e-mail (Article 6(1)(a), (b) EU-DS GMO)

Our website offers you the opportunity to contact us electronically by e-mail.
If you use this, we process the data you provide in the e-mail to contact you and answer your questions and requests.
In doing so, we will process the personal data provided in the e-mail solely for the purpose of processing your inquiry.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be determined, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites have been viewed by someone else are considered personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users agree to the collection of data.

Cookies

We do not use cookies.

Further Information

We do not transfer your data and information to any third countries.
We do not use any tracking or analysis tools.

Your rights as a data subject

First of all, we would like to inform you here about your rights as a data subject. These rights are set out in Articles 15 - 22 EU-DS-GVO. This includes:

The right to information (Art. 15 EU-DS-GVO),
The right to deletion (Art. 17 EU-DS-GVO),
The right of rectification (Art. 16 EU-DS-GVO),
The right to data transferability (Art. 20 EU-DSGVO),
The right to restrict data processing (Art. 18 EU-DS-GVO),
The right to object to data processing (Art. 21 EU-DS-GVO).
To exercise these rights, please contact

atarax GmbH & Co KG

Dr.-Dassler-Strasse 57
D-91074 Herzogenaurach

http://atarax.de

Email: datenschutz@lummel.de


The same applies if you have questions about data processing in our company.
You also have a right of complaint to a data protection supervisory authority.

Right of objection

Please note the following in connection with rights of objection: If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing
you have the right to object to this data processing at any time without giving reasons.
This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with direct advertising. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes. The objection is free of charge and can be made without any formality, if possible to: Insert contact. In case we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you can object to this processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Revocation, amendments, corrections and updates

The user has the right to request information free of charge about the personal data stored about him/her. In addition, the user has the right to have incorrect data corrected, to block and delete his personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to preserve records.

Liability for contents

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to § 7 para.1 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and general laws.
According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG we are not obligated as service providers to monitor transmitted or stored information from third parties.
or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.
Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected.
However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete infringement.
If we become aware of any such legal infringements, we will remove the content in question immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence.
Therefore we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. For the contents of the linked pages the respective provider is always responsible.
or operator of the pages responsible. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking.
Illegal contents were not identified at the time of linking.
However, a permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law.
If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law.
The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of utilization outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the author.
Agreement of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.
Insofar as the contents on this site were not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed.
In particular, third-party content is identified as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement,
we ask for a corresponding note. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such contents immediately.

 

Transparency and information obligations for applicants of the company Lummel GmbH & Co KG according to the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DS-GVO)

With this document we inform you about the processing of your personal data by Lummel GmbH & Co KG and the rights you are entitled to according to the data protection law.

Responsible office and data protection officer

Lummel has appointed the following external service provider as DPO:

atarax GmbH & Co KG

Dr.-Dassler-Strasse 57
D-91074 Herzogenaurach

http://atarax.de

Email: datenschutz@lummel.de

Categories / Origin of the data

Within the scope of the application process we process the following personal data:

Your master data (surname, first name, name affixes, date of birth)
Contact details (address, telephone number, e-mail address)
Work permit / residence permit, if applicable
Previous criminal record / certificate of good conduct, if applicable
Your personal data is generally collected directly from you during the application process. Exceptionally, your personal data is also collected in certain constellations by other agencies, for example by recruitment agencies.

Aims and legal basis of data processing

When processing your personal data, the provisions of the EU DS-GVO, the BDSG (new) and all other (labour) legal regulations are always observed.

We are aware of the importance of your data. Your personal data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of effective and correct handling of the application procedure and for contacting you within the application process.

In addition, we process your data if we have a legal obligation to do so, in particular under employment law. In the case of special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 EU-DS-GVO, a weighing of interests also takes place, i.e. data is only processed if your interests worthy of protection do not predominate (Art. 88 Para. 1 EU-DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 (1), (3) BDSG (new)).

Your consent also constitutes permission for data processing. If you have therefore given us your consent (e.g. for longer storage of the application documents in our applicant pool or for forwarding the application documents to other company units), we will also process your data for this purpose (Art. 88 para. 1 EU-DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 paragraph 2 BDSG (new)). If we obtain your consent, we will of course inform you about the specific purpose of the data processing and your right of revocation. If the consent also relates to the processing of special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 EU-DS-GVO, we will expressly inform you of this in advance.

Storage period of the data

We store your applicant data until the application process is completed or until we no longer need your data for the above-mentioned purposes or until you have withdrawn your consent. Should we enter into an employment relationship with you, the relevant applicant data will continue to be stored by us, provided that it is still relevant for the performance of the employment relationship.
If we unfortunately have to reject your application, we will delete your application documents at the latest 6 months later.

Unless you have given us your consent to be included in our pool of applicants and the associated longer storage of your application documents. In this case we will delete your data after a maximum of 12 months or if you should revoke your consent.

Recipients of the data / categories of recipients

In our company, we ensure that only those departments and persons receive your application data that need it to carry out the application procedure.

Rights of the persons concerned

The rights for you as a data subject are set out in Articles 15 - 22 EU-DS-GVO.
This includes:

The right to information (Art. 15 EU-DS-GVO)
The right of rectification (Art. 16 EU-DS GMO)
The right of cancellation (Art. 17 EU-DS GMO)
The right to restrict processing (Article 18 EU-DS GMO)
The right to object to processing (Article 21 EU-DS GMO)
The right to data transferability (Art. 20 EU-DSGVO)
To exercise these rights, please contact datenschutz@lummel.de .

If we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you can object to this processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object without giving reasons; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

Right of complaint

They have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority.

Intention to transfer data to third countries

Data will only be transferred to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) if you have given us your consent or if this is required by law.

Obligation to provide the data

A decision on the establishment of an employment relationship - on the prospects of success of an application - is not possible without the provision of certain personal information and data. In addition, legal rights and obligations must also be observed at this stage, which require that certain data be requested.

Automated individual case decisions

We do not use purely automated processing to make a decision.

 

Transparency and information obligations for customers, contractual partners, interested parties of Lummel GmbH & Co KG according to the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DS-GVO)

With this document we inform you about the processing of your personal data by Lummel GmbH & Co KG and the rights you are entitled to according to the data protection law.

Responsible office and data protection officer

Lummel has appointed the following external service provider as DPO:

atarax GmbH & Co KG

Dr.-Dassler-Strasse 57
D-91074 Herzogenaurach

http://atarax.de

Email: datenschutz@lummel.de

Categories / Origin of the data

Within the scope of the contractual relationship and for the initiation of the contract we process the following personal data:

For business customers:

Contact data (e.g. first and last names of the current and, if applicable, previous contact persons as well as name supplements, company name and address of the customer (employer), telephone number with extension, business e-mail address)
Job-related data (e.g. function in the company, department)
GGF. Information on creditworthiness and credit behaviour
For private customers:

Master data (form of address, first/last name, name affixes, date of birth if applicable)
Contact details (e.g. name and private address (if applicable floor, district, state), mobile and landline telephone number, e-mail address, fax number)
Deviating delivery/billing address (e.g. name and address (if applicable floor, district, state), if applicable telephone number, if applicable e-mail address)
Order history
Bank details, if applicable (within the scope of a SEPA Direct Debit Mandate, also first/last name of the account holder)
Where applicable, preferred payment system, information on creditworthiness and credit behaviour
As a matter of principle, we receive your personal data from you in the course of the contract initiation or during the ongoing contractual relationship.
Exceptionally, in certain constellations your personal data may also be collected by other parties. These include occasion-related queries on relevant information from credit agencies, in particular on creditworthiness and credit behaviour.

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

When processing your personal data, the provisions of the EU-DS-GVO, the BDSG (new) and other relevant legal regulations are always observed.

Your personal data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures (e.g. to prepare offers for products or services) and to fulfil contractual obligations (e.g. to carry out our services or to process orders / orders / payments), (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-DS-GVO), or if there is a legal obligation to process (e.g. due to tax regulations) (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c EU-DS-GVO). Personal data were originally collected for these purposes.

Of course, a data protection permission regulation can also constitute your consent to data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU DS Block Exemption Regulation). Before granting permission, we will inform you of the purpose of the data processing and your right of revocation under Art. 7 (3) EU DS-GVO. If the consent also relates to the processing of special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 EU DS BER, we will expressly draw your attention to this in advance.

In order to uncover criminal offences, your personal data will only be processed under the conditions of Art. 10 EU-DS-GVO.

Storage period of the data

As soon as your data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes or you have revoked your consent, it will be deleted by us. A storage of the data beyond the existence of the contractual relationship is only carried out in those cases in which we are obliged or entitled to do so. Regulations which oblige us to store data can be found, for example, in the German Commercial Code or in the German Fiscal Code. A retention period of up to ten years may result from these regulations. We may be entitled to do so, for example, on the basis of our contract or in accordance with Article 18 EU-DS-GVO. In addition, statutory periods of limitation must be observed.

Recipients of the data / categories of recipients

In our company, we ensure that only those departments and persons receive your data that need them to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

In many cases, service providers support our specialist departments in fulfilling their tasks. The necessary data protection agreements have been concluded with all service providers.

If necessary, data may also be transferred to certain public bodies in cases provided for by law, e.g. tax authorities, and possibly also to criminal prosecution or customs authorities, etc.

Rights of the persons concerned

Your rights as a data subject are set out in Articles 15 - 22 EU-DS-GVO.

This includes:

The right to information (Art. 15 EU-DS-GVO)
The right of rectification (Art. 16 EU-DS GMO)
The right of cancellation (Art. 17 EU-DS GMO)
The right to restrict processing (Article 18 EU-DS GMO)
The right to object to processing (Article 21 EU-DS GMO)
The right to data transferability (Art. 20 EU-DSGVO)
To exercise these rights, please contact: datenschutz@lummel.de .

If we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you can object to this processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We will then no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object without giving reasons; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

Right of complaint

They have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority.

Intention to transfer data to third countries

Data will only be transferred to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) if this is necessary or legally required to carry out the employment relationship or if you have given us your consent to do so.

We do not (currently) transfer your personal data to any service provider or group company outside the European Economic Area.

Obligation to provide the data

You are obliged to provide certain personal data for the initiation or processing of a contractual relationship. This is necessary for the establishment, execution and termination of the contractual relationship and the fulfilment of the contract.

The execution of the contract is not possible without the provision of this data.

Automated individual case decisions

We do not use purely automated processing to make a decision.